Home » Immigration Law » Visas » Post 9-11 Inadmissibility Grounds

The enactment of the U.S.A. Patriot Act, following the September 11, 2001 attacks, provides several new grounds for inadmissibility. Under the Patriot Act, you and your family are inadmissible if you are representatives of foreign terrorist organizations (as designated by the U.S. Government). You can also be deported for fund raising, soliciting for membership, or supporting designated terrorist groups.


Related Visas Articles