Home » Immigration Law » Visas » K Visas – For Fiancé or Spouse

U.S. Citizens can also bring their fiancés or spouses to the United States under a K Visa for up to 90 days. The citizen must prove he or she met his or her fiancé two years prior to applying for the K-1 Visa and that the fiancé has the resources to support his or herself during the stay. The fiancé must prove to INS that he or she will not be a public charge and that the relationship is legitimate.


Related Visas Articles